Introduction

We are a UK based television production company and your information is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We will collect, process and retain any personal information collected from you in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 and, after 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) GDPR.

In this privacy policy any reference to we, us and our is to Spun Gold TV Ltd. Spun Gold TV Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 05126512) with registered office at America House, Rumford Court, Rumford Place, Liverpool, L3 6DD.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

What information we collect about you depends on the way you decide to interact with us.

If you decide to apply to be a contributor on (or participate in) any of our programmes, we may ask you to provide us with personal information which may include your name, address, postcode, email address, date of birth and telephone number. Depending on the nature of the programme, we may also ask you to provide us with sensitive personal information which may include your political opinions, religious beliefs and information about your physical or mental health.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Programme Contributors

If you apply to be a contributor on one of our programmes, we will use information about you to assess your suitability to participate in the programme. If you are selected to participate in one of our programmes, we will use information about you for the purposes of developing, producing, distributing and administering the programme you have chosen to participate in. In each case, we may share this information with members of the programme production team, the broadcaster, the distributor and the insurer of the programme. However, we will only share this information where it is relevant and to the limited extent necessary to fulfil these purposes.

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties, unless you give us your consent to do so or we are authorised to do so by law. We may use your information, subject to your agreement, to contact you about other future programmes that we think you may be interested in.

Recruitment

Recruitment is mainly managed through the Talent Manager Website. Please consult their Privacy Policy to see how they handle your personal information.

Storage, Security and Retention

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party and may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside, the European Economic Area (EEA).
In general, personal information will be kept for as long as the enquiry is open.
All personal data is kept under secure conditions for as long as we have a genuine business need to keep it. Any personal information will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

Consent and Your Rights

If Spun Gold is relying on your consent to process your personal data; you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to see your own personal information. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records or restrict its use, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, you also have the right to the portability of this personal information in a machine-readable format.

There will not usually be a charge for handling a request to exercise your rights.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any other website, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Outside the EEA

We use certain third-party companies to distribute our programmes on our behalf and may also use secure servers operated by third parties to store your information. These third-party companies are only allowed access to your information as is necessary to perform these functions. They are not allowed to use your information for any other purpose.

Some of these third-party companies are either located and/or operate outside the EEA. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps necessary under GDPR to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we may change it from time to time. Any updates will be posted on this webpage.
This policy was last updated on 20 November 2018.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information that we hold about you please contact us at:

  • Data Protection Officer, Spun Gold TV Ltd, Cranmer House, 39 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DZ; or
  • info@spungoldtv.com with FAO the Data Protection Officer in the subject heading
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you are unhappy about the way in which your information has been handled, you are able to contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

This policy can be downloaded as a pdf file here